53rd Annual Central Washington Artists’ Exhibition

[rev_slider alias=”53rd”]

November 1 – December 6:

Regional juried competition exhibits the finest contemporary Central Washington art.
Opening reception: Saturday, November 1, 2-5 pm with awards at 3 pm.

The Larson Gallery is happy to host the 53rd Annual Central Washington Artists Exhibition, a juried exhibit of artists residing in Benton, Chelan, Douglas, Franklin, Grant, Kittitas, Klickitat, Okanogan, Walla Walla, and Yakima counties. The show opened November 1 and continues through December 6.

This year’s juried competition received 200 pieces of artwork that were submitted by 89 artists; 76 pieces by 66 artists were accepted for the show. Over $5000 in cash awards, including $750 for Best of Show, has been awarded to 21 artists.

This year’s juror is Robert Tomlinson of Ellensburg, WA. Tomlinson is a relative newcomer to the area and currently is the Executive Director and Curator of Gallery One Visual Arts Center in Ellensburg, Washington, a position he has held since August 2007.

Tomlinson looked for artworks in which “…the artist has developed a “sense of affection” with his/ her materials…”

For best of show, Tomlinson chose Kittitas County artist, Alex Chaney. “Her work exemplifies the pitch perfect marriage of an intellectual pursuit with an emotional engagement in a finely crafted three dimensional format that has sculpture masquerading as jewelry,” said Tomlinson.

The exhibit continues through December 6 at Larson Gallery on the Yakima Valley Community College campus, 16th Avenue and Nob Hill. Gallery hours are Tuesday through Saturday, 10:00am – 5:00pm, for more information call (509) 574-4875 or visit the gallery.

Award Winners of the 53rd Annual CWAE: $750 – SHIELDS BAG & PRINTING BEST OF SHOW AWARD: Alexandra S. Chaney— Repel: Aprilophobia; Repel: Fumiphobia; Repel: Tetanophobia; & Millet Ruff: Wearable Birdfeeder

$600 – ARGUS INSURANCE, INC. PURCHASE AWARD: LuAnn Ostergaard—Rhapsody & Flight Song 
$500 – DRS. ROBERT & LINDA BEATH PURCHASE AWARD: Sara Gettys—Sage 
$350 – BERNICE KINSEY STEVENSON PURCHASE AWARD: John Barany—Dusk to Dawn 
$350 – LARSON GALLERY GUILD PURCHASE AWARD: Joan E. Eckman—August Vine 
$250 – DIRECTOR’S CHOICE AWARD: John Barany—Universal Soldier 
$250 – HERITAGE UNIVERSITY AWARD: Roger Amerman—Night Gallery 
$250 – PHINEAS ARTHUR LARSON AWARD: Leo Adams—Ming Rust 
$200 – EXCELLENCE IN DRAWING AWARD (ANONYMOUS): Karen Starkey—Woman with Coyote Skull 
$200 – JOEL GARRETSON AWARD: Suzanne K. Leonard—China Doll 
$200 – WALTER & PEGGY LEWIS AWARD: Darwin & Patricia Davis—Damnation / Salvation 
$150 – ALLIED ARTS OF YAKIMA VALLEY AWARD: Joanna Thomas—Seeking the Tao in the Misty Mountains 
$150 – FELICIA MELERO HOLTZINGER AWARD FOR BEST USE OF FABRICS: Sandi Carter—Razzle Dazzle
$150 – MEGAN PURCHASE AWARD: Christine Simonen—Purple Prose 
$100 – BAHÁ’I OF YAKIMA AWARD FOR RACE UNITY: John Barany—Universal Soldier 
$100 – THE COLLECTOR’S NICHE AWARD: Bobbie Halperin—Moclips Night 
$100 – GASPERETTI AWARD: Edward Humpherys—Adam Let’s Go for a Bite, Snake Platter with Apples 
$100 – HAROLD E. TAYER MEMORIAL AWARD: Danna Dal Porto—Autumn Tapestry 
$100 – KAREN RAINE MEMORIAL AWARD: Anne Greenwell Collett—Sea of Blue 
$100 – DR. LINDA KAMINSKI YVCC PRESIDENT’S AWARD: Lori Vonderhorst—Pining 
$100 – YAKIMA VALLEY SOCIETY OF ARTISTS AWARD: Ron Gerton—Hearts & Souls 
#2 HONORABLE MENTION:
Leo Adams—Ming Rust
Lucy Ann Valderhaug—Silver Ladder with Pearls