May 7- June 1, 2013

EXHIBITORS

Luanna Acevedo
Rachel Andersen *
Roy Anderson
Ariana Aparicio
Diego Arroyo
Maria Arroyo
Cortnea Austin
Shauna Avery
Liam Balash
Joan Barnett
Joshua Baxter
Kyle Benner
Kathleen Hutcheson-Bliss *
Sarahgenie Bliss
Jessica Bobes
Brittney Borchardt
Janice Buckler
Claudia Casteneda
Giovanny Castro
Josh Clarence
Austin Cooper
Mason Cooper
Yuri Cortez
Joshua Couette
Stephanie Cuevas
Breann Dauenhauer
Jamie Davis
Chelsea Dimas
Makaela Duim
Shalisa Edwards
Elsa Espino
Anna Fallstrom
Calvin Farnam
Cydney Fellman
Alecia Fish
Kayla Fisk
Mason Fleiger
Lydia Gallegos *
Bekka Gamble
Mariah George *
Ben Gomez
Sara Gomez
Eva Gonzalez *

Amanda Gutierrez
Jane Gutting
Brianna Hallenbeck *
Marty Heemsah
Joyce Hernandez
Magali Hernandez *
Mike Hiler
Tanya Honanie *
Shannon Hoptowit *
Judy Horst
Michelle Hutson
Hanna Jaime
Sandra Juarez *
Josh Johnson
Valencia Johnson
Narun Kang
Grace Keller *
Camille Keys
Kelly King
Jared Klingele
Mark Koffler
Natasha Lara *
Jesus Leon
Ryan Leone
Armando Leyva
Taylor Lewis *
Gilberto Lopez
Ileana Lopez
Theresa Lynch *
Alisha Maissen
Evan Marchand
Erin McCracken
Hannah McLaughlin
Andreina Montes *
T. Octavio Mora
Arturo Morales *
Jackie Niemi
John Harrison-O’Dell
Timer Nite Harrison-O'dell *
Whitney Odman
Amanda Ontiveros *
Maria Orozco
Hannah Patten

* = award winners

Otilia Peralta
John Peterson
Brenda Ponce
Carlos Prado
Miara Prieto
Adriana Ramos
Carol Raschko *
Ashley Reeves
Marial Reeves
Diana Reyna
Vianey Rivas
Amanda Roberts
Jessenia Rodriguez
Julie Rodriquez
Vicente Rodriguez
Trent Roybal
Roberto Rubio
RJ Ryen
Brenda Sanchez
Jacob Sani
Katie Schnieder *
Samuel Serrano
James Sides
Donny Sharp III
Tayler Smyth
SeungEng Song
Antonio Soto
Leopoldo Soto
Liliana Strong *
Cristian Torres
Gilbert Trujillo
Hector Valdez
Eduardo Vasquez
Claudia Venegas
Twristan Waite
Nicholas Ward
Kayla Whipple
Danielle Whitworth
Jesse Will *
Angelique Williams
Allison Ybarra
Ronnie Zamarripa

DoVA Best of Show $100
award sponsored by DoVA faculty
Katie Schnieder: Tyrannosaurus Rex
Associated Students of YVCC Purchase Awards
Jesse Will: Honey Pot
Liliana Strong: Untitled
Amanda Ontiveros: Reborn
Doug & Laurie Kanyer Purchase Award
Mariah George: Owl Lamp
Dr Linda Kaminski President's Award $50
Carol Rashko: Iron and Banana Still Life
YVC-Federation of Teachers Award $50 each
Arturo Morales: Hong Kong
Kathleen Hutcheson-Bliss: Pepe’s Story
Dick Lord Memorial for Excellence in Design $50 each
Timer Nite Harrison-O’Dell: “Beyond Abaya” Handbag
Magali Hernandez: First Fall
DoVA Awards of Merit $50 each
Wheel-thrown Clay
award sponsored by the DoVA clay sale
Shannon Hoptowit: Giant Cookie Jar
Hand-built Clay
award sponsored by Rachel Dorn
Lydia Gallegos: Cebollas
Drawing
award sponsored by Bruce Lindell
Rachel Anderson: Self-Portrait of a Busy Momma
Painting
award sponsored by Bob Fisher
Liliana Strong: Hopfield Worker
Metalsmithing
award sponsored by Katie Hall
Tanya Honanie: Hanging Swan
Collage ($25 each)
award sponsored by Richard Nicksic
Andreina Montes: A Cow’s View
Breanna Hallenbeck: Dinoland
Larson Gallery Honorable Mentions
Director
Taylor Lewis: Worlds Beyond the Window
Assistant Director
Katie Schnieder: Cracked Jars
Staff
Natasha Lara: LDC

DoVA Honorable Mentions
Grace Keller: Lidded Casserole
Sandra Juarez: Twisted Lady
Eva Gonzales: Study after “Aspens “ by Ansel Adams
Theresa Lynch: Statuesque

DoVA

Full Time Faculty
Bob Fisher humanities, drawing, painting
Rachel Dorn art appreciation, clay, design
Adjunct Faculty, Yakima Campus
Natalie Dotzauer drawing
Katie Hall metalsmithing
David Lynx art appreciation, Asian art history
Richard Nicksic art appreciation
Timm Wauzynski art appreciation
Adjunct Faculty, Grandview Campus
Bruce Lindell painting, drawing, art appreciation

©Larson Gallery